French Lines
document imprimé depuis le site frenchlines.com le September 2, 2014, 1:30 pm
 Home   Presentation   Collections   Research   History   Links   Boutique   Forum 
  maritime history >>> vessels of the CGM
print version
VESSELS FROM THE COMPAGNIE GENERALE MARITIME
 
ATLANTIC CARTIER
container ship Atlantic Cartier

Roll-on roll-off container ship
Built by the ‘Chantiers du Nord et de la Méditerranée’ in Dunkerque
Put into service in 1985
Length : 250 m
Width : 32,26 m
Gross tonnage : 30731 tons
Power : 23800 HP
Speed : 17,5 knots

container ship Atlantic Champagne

 

 

 

ATLANTIC CHAMPAGNE
container ship Atlantic Champagne

Roll-on roll-off container ship
Built in Saint-Nazaire
Put into service in December 1969
Length : 212,04 m
Width : 28 m
Gross tonnage : 15350 tons
Power : 35480 HP
Speed : 23,50 knots
Capacity : 870 TEUs + vehicles

container ship Atlantic Cartier   container ship CGM Normandie

 

 

 

CGM NORMANDIE
container ship CGM Normandie

Container ship
Built by the Chantiers Samsung Heavy Industries in Korea
Put into service in January 1992
Length : 275,60 m
Width : 37,10 m
Gross tonnage : 55445 tons
Speed : 24,04 knots
Capacity : 4419 TEUs

container ship Atlantic Champagne   container ship CGM Racine

 

 

 

CGM RACINE
container ship CGM Racine

Container ship
Built by the Chantiers Mitsubishi Heavy Industries in Japan
Previous name : Kolsnaren under Swedish Transatlantic armament
Put into service in 1988
Length : 216,50 m
Width : 32,26 m
Gross tonnage : 21722 tons
Capacity : 1546 TEUs

container ship CGM Normandie   container ship Eiffel

 

 

 

EIFFEL
container ship Eiffel

Container ship
Built by the Chantiers Mitsubishi Heavy Industries in Japan
Put into service in June 1977
Length : 163 m
Width : 26,60 m
Gross tonnage : 16649 tons
Capacity : 1546 TEUs
Volume : 30000 m3

container ship CGM Racine   container ship Fort fleur d'epee

 

 

 

FORT FLEUR D'EPEE
container ship Fort fleur d'epee

Refrigerated multipurpose container ship
Built by Chantiers de France Dunkerque
Put into service on the 4th December, 1980
Length : 210 m
Width : 32 m
Gross tonnage : 32670 tons
Power : 36000 HP
Speed : 22,27 knots
Capacity : 1512 TEUs

container ship Eiffel   container ship La Fayette

 

 

 

LA FAYETTE
container ship La Fayette

Refrigerated multipurpose container ship
Built in Poland
Put into service in November 1978
Length : 204 m
Width : 30,84 m
Gross tonnage : 27389 tons
Speed : 21,5 knots
Capacity : 1398 TEUs

container ship Fort fleur d'epee   oceanographic ship Marion Dufresne II

 

 

 

MARION DUFRESNE
oceanographic ship Marion Dufresne II

Submarine mother ship and oceanographic research
Built by the ‘Ateliers et Chantiers du Havre’
Delivered in 1995
Length : 119,60 m
Width : 20,60 m
Speed : 15,7 knots
Capacity : 109 TEUs, staff for the oceanographic missions and french polar expeditions

container ship La Fayette   container ship Utrillo

 

 

 

UTRILLO
container ship Utrillo

Roll-on roll-off container ship
Built by the Chantiers Navals from La Ciotat
Launched on the 1st October 1977
Put into service in May 1978
Launched by : Mrs François STEPHAN
Length : 164 m
Width : 26,50 m
Gross tonnage : 13928 tons
Speed : 19 knots
Volume : 28522 m3

oceanographic ship Marion Dufresne II


in 0.013070 sec.